the New Mexico Statutes
2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 44: Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Article 2: Mandamus, 44-2-1 through 44-2-14
Section 44-2-4: Purpose of writ; judicial discretion not controlled.
NM Stat § 44-2-4 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis)
44-2-4. [Purpose of writ; judicial discretion not controlled.]
It may be issued to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station; but though it may require an inferior tribunal to exercise its judgment, or proceed to the discharge of any of its functions, it cannot control judicial discretion.