2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 4: Counties
Article 37: County Ordinances, 4-37-1 through 4-37-13
Section 4-37-4: Enforcement officers in counties; duties.
NM Stat § 4-37-4 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
4-37-4. Enforcement officers in counties; duties.
A. It is the duty of every county sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and other county law enforcement officer to:
(1) enforce the provisions of all county ordinances;
(2) diligently file a complaint or information alleging a violation if circumstances would indicate that action to a reasonably prudent person; and
(3) cooperate with the district attorney or other prosecutor in all reasonable ways.
B. Any county law enforcement officer that fails to perform his duty in any material respect is subject to removal from office and payment of all costs of prosecution.