2018 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 2C - THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Chapter 64 - Property subject to forfeiture.
Section 2c:64-8 - Seized property; statute of limitations on claims
NJ Rev Stat § 2c:64-8 (2018)
Any person who could not with due diligence have discovered that property which he owns was seized as contraband may file a claim for its return or the value thereof at the time of seizure within 3 years of the seizure if he can demonstrate that he did not consent to, and had no knowledge of its unlawful use. If the property has been sold, the claimant receives a claim against proceeds.
L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:64-8, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by L.1979, c. 344, s. 8, eff. Jan. 23, 1980.