2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LXIII - ELECTIONS
Chapter 661 - VACANCIES AMONG PUBLIC OFFICERS ELECTED AT STATE ELECTIONS
Section 661:9 - County Officers.
NH Rev Stat § 661:9 (2015) What's This?
    661:9 County Officers. –
    I. If a vacancy for a period of one year or longer occurs in the office of county sheriff, county attorney, register of deeds, or county treasurer, the members of the county convention shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired term by majority vote. If a vacancy for a period of less than a year occurs in any such office, the members of the county convention shall, by majority vote of the county convention, vote to either fill the vacancy or to leave the office vacant.
    II. (a) If a vacancy occurs in the office of a county commissioner, the members of the county convention shall fill the vacancy by majority vote until the next biennial election of county officers. If the term filled is less than the unexpired term, then notwithstanding any provisions of RSA 653:1, VI, the commissioner district filled pursuant to this paragraph shall be added to the next biennial election ballot to be chosen by the voters of the county for a 2-year term.
       (b) The provisions of subparagraph (a) shall apply only where the vacancy occurred no later than 30 days preceding the printing of the ballots for the primary election.
       (c) The provisions of RSA 655:32 and RSA 655:37 relating to nominations by appropriate party committees for vacancies in an office on a primary or general election ballot, respectively, shall apply to vacancies to be filled under this paragraph.
    III. If any person holding a county office enumerated in paragraph I or II becomes temporarily absent or incapacitated, the superior court may, upon application of the county attorney or county commissioners, declare a temporary absence and fill the same for a limited period of time expressed in the appointment.
    IV. Any officer of a county, including the register of probate, may be removed by the superior court for official misconduct.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1987, 2:1. 1995, 277:22. 1998, 342:1. 1999, 174:1. 2003, 3:2, eff. April 11, 2003; 289:42, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. 2011, 92:1, eff. May 27, 2011.