2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LXII - CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 642 - OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Section 642:6 - Escape.
NH Rev Stat § 642:6 (2015) What's This?
    642:6 Escape. –
    I. A person is guilty of an offense if such person escapes from official custody.
    II. "Official custody'' means arrest, custody in a penal institution, an institution for confinement of juvenile offenders or other confinement pursuant to an order of a court.
    III. The offense is a class A felony if the actor employs force against any person or threatens any person with a deadly weapon to effect the escape, except that if the deadly weapon is a firearm, the actor shall be sentenced in accordance with RSA 651:2, II-g. The offense is a class B felony if the actor was on parole, subject to a bail order, was a prisoner at an adult or juvenile correction facility at the time, or had a prior conviction of the crime of escape. If no physical force was used by the actor and no persons other than the actor sustained bodily injury as a result of the escape, the offense is a class A misdemeanor.
    IV. If a person is convicted of the offense of escape under this section, the term of imprisonment authorized by RSA 651:2, II or RSA 651:6 shall be added to the portion of the term which remained unserved at the time of the commission of the offense.
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1975, 458:3, 4. 1990, 95:7, eff. June 12, 1990. 2014, 170:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.