2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LXII - CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 642 - OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Section 642:3 - Hindering Apprehension or Prosecution.
NH Rev Stat § 642:3 (2015) What's This?
    642:3 Hindering Apprehension or Prosecution. –
    I. A person is guilty of an offense if, with a purpose to hinder, prevent or delay the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he:
       (a) Harbors or conceals the other; or
       (b) Provides such person a weapon, transportation, disguise or other means for avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
       (c) Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
       (d) Conceals, destroys or alters any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery, apprehension or conviction of such person; or
       (e) Obstructs by force, intimidation or deception anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery, apprehension, prosecution or conviction of such person; or
       (f) Having knowledge that an investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization under RSA 570-A to intercept a telecommunication or oral communication, or under RSA 570-B to install and use a pen register or trap and trace device, gives notice of the possible interception or installation and use to any person.
    II. The offense is a misdemeanor unless the actor knows that the charge made or liable to be made against the other is murder or a class A felony, in which case it is a class B felony.
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1988, 25:6. 1995, 280:10, I, eff. Aug. 20, 1995.