2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LXII - CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 642 - OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Section 642:2 - Resisting Arrest or Detention.
NH Rev Stat § 642:2 (2015) What's This?
    642:2 Resisting Arrest or Detention. – A person is guilty of a misdemeanor when the person knowingly or purposely physically interferes with a person recognized to be a law enforcement official, including a probation or parole officer, seeking to effect an arrest or detention of the person or another regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest. A person is guilty of a class B felony if the act of resisting arrest or detention causes serious bodily injury, as defined in RSA 625:11, VI, to another person. Verbal protestations alone shall not constitute resisting arrest or detention.
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1983, 347:2. 1992, 85:1. 1995, 237:3, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. 2007, 191:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.