2017 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 281A - Ethics in Government
NRS 281A.475 - Standards for determining whether violation is willful violation and amount of civil penalty imposed.
1. In determining whether a violation of this chapter is a willful violation and, if so, the amount of any civil penalty to be imposed on a public officer or employee or former public officer or employee pursuant to NRS 281A.480, the Commission shall consider, without limitation:
(a) The seriousness of the violation, including, without limitation, the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation;
(b) The number and history of previous warnings issued to or violations of the provisions of this chapter by the public officer or employee;
(c) The cost to the Commission to conduct the investigation and any hearing relating to the violation;
(d) Any mitigating factors, including, without limitation, any self-reporting, prompt correction of the violation, any attempts to rectify the violation before any complaint is filed and any cooperation by the public officer or employee in resolving the complaint;
(e) Any restitution or reimbursement paid to parties affected by the violation;
(f) The extent of any financial gain resulting from the violation; and
(g) Any other matter justice may require.
2. The factors set forth in this section are not exclusive or exhaustive, and the Commission may consider other factors in the disposition of the matter if they bear a reasonable relationship to the Commission’s determination of the severity of the violation.
3. In applying the factors set forth in this section, the Commission shall treat comparable situations in a comparable manner and shall ensure that the disposition of the matter bears a reasonable relationship to the severity of the violation.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 3765; A 2015, 921)