2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 228 - Attorney General
NRS 228.110 - Legal adviser on matters arising in Executive Department; limitation on employment of private attorney.
NV Rev Stat § 228.110 (2013) What's This?
1. The Attorney General and the duly appointed deputies of the Attorney General shall be the legal advisers on all state matters arising in the Executive Department of the State Government.
2. No officer, commissioner or appointee of the Executive Department of the Government of the State of Nevada shall employ any attorney at law or counselor at law to represent the State of Nevada within the State, or to be compensated by state funds, directly or indirectly, as an attorney acting within the State for the State of Nevada or any agency in the Executive Department thereof unless the Attorney General and the deputies of the Attorney General are disqualified to act in such matter or unless an act of the Legislature specifically authorizes the employment of other attorneys or counselors at law.
3. All claims for legal services rendered in violation of this section shall be void.
[1:235:1931; 1931 NCL 7313.01] + [Part 2:235:1931; 1931 NCL 7313.02] + [3:235:1931; 1931 NCL 7313.03] (NRS A 1963, 1191)