2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 228 - Attorney General
NRS 228.110 - Legal adviser on state matters arising in Executive Department; limitation on employment of private attorney by Executive Department; claims in violation void.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 228.110 (2019)
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 228.111 to 228.1118, inclusive, or by specific statute:
(a) The Attorney General and the duly appointed deputies of the Attorney General shall be the legal advisers on all state matters arising in the Executive Department of the State Government.
(b) No officer, commissioner or appointee of the Executive Department of the Government of the State of Nevada shall employ any attorney at law or counselor at law to represent the State of Nevada within the State, or to be compensated by state funds, directly or indirectly, as an attorney acting within the State for the State of Nevada or any agency in the Executive Department thereof unless the Attorney General and the deputies of the Attorney General are disqualified to act in such matter.
2. All claims for legal services rendered in violation of this section shall be void.
[1:235:1931; 1931 NCL § 7313.01] + [Part 2:235:1931; 1931 NCL § 7313.02] + [3:235:1931; 1931 NCL § 7313.03] — (NRS A 1963, 1191; 2015, 336)