2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 598D — Unfair Lending Practices
NRS 598D.100 Unfairlending practices.
1. It is an unfair lending practice for a lender to:
(a) Require a borrower, as a condition of obtaining ormaintaining a home loan secured by home property, to provide property insuranceon improvements to home property in an amount that exceeds the reasonablereplacement value of the improvements.
(b) Knowingly or intentionally make a home loan to aborrower based solely upon the equity of the borrower in the home property andwithout determining that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loanfrom other assets, including, without limitation, income.
(c) Finance a prepayment fee or penalty in connectionwith the refinancing by the original borrower of a home loan owned by thelender or an affiliate of the lender.
(d) Finance, directly or indirectly in connection witha home loan, any credit insurance.
2. As used in this section:
(a) Credit insurance has the meaning ascribed to itin NRS 690A.015.
(b) Prepayment fee or penalty means any fee orpenalty imposed by a lender if a borrower repays the balance of a loan orotherwise makes a payment on a loan before the regularly scheduled time forrepayment.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 2890)