2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 598C — Consumer Reporting
NRS 598C.320 Fees.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
(a) A reporting agency may charge a consumer areasonable fee, not to exceed $15, to place a security freeze in his file.
(b) After a security freeze has been placed in the fileof a consumer, a reporting agency may charge the consumer a reasonable fee:
(1) Not to exceed $18, to remove the securityfreeze from his file pursuant to NRS598C.360.
(2) Not to exceed $18, to temporarily releasehis consumer report for a specific period pursuant to NRS 598C.350.
(3) Not to exceed $20, to temporarily releasehis consumer report to a specific person pursuant to NRS 598C.350.
2. A reporting agency may not charge a consumer thefees set forth in subsection 1 to place a security freeze in his file, totemporarily release his consumer report for a specific period or to a specificperson, or to remove a security freeze from his file if the consumer is avictim of identity theft and the consumer submits, at the time the securityfreeze is requested, a valid copy of a police report, investigative report orcomplaint which the consumer has filed with a law enforcement agency regardingthe unlawful use of the personal information of the consumer by another person.
3. On January 1 of each year, a reporting agency mayincrease the fees set forth in subsection 1 based proportionally on changes tothe Consumer Price Index of All Urban Consumers, as determined by the UnitedStates Department of Labor, with fractional changes rounded to the nearest 25cents.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1520)