2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 506 — Wildlife Violator Compact
Section 1. Findings. The party states find that:
(a) Wildlife resources are managed in trust by therespective states for the benefit of all residents and visitors.
(b) The protection of their respective wildliferesources are materially affected by the degree of compliance with statestatute, regulation, ordinance or administrative rule relating to themanagement of those resources.
(c) The preservation, protection, management andrestoration of wildlife contributes immeasurably to the aesthetic, recreationaland economic aspects of those natural resources.
(d) Wildlife resources are valuable without regard topolitical boundaries and, therefore, all persons must be required to complywith wildlife preservation, protection, management and restoration statutes,ordinances and administrative rules and regulations of all party states as acondition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license to hunt,fish, trap or possess wildlife.
(e) The violation of wildlife laws interferes with themanagement of wildlife resources and may endanger the safety of persons andproperty.
(f) The mobility of many wildlife law violatorsnecessitates the maintenance of channels of communications among the variousstates.
(g) In most instances, a person who is cited for awildlife violation in a state other than his home state:
(1) Must post collateral or a bond to secure hisappearance for a trial at a later date;
(2) If unable to post collateral or a bond, istaken into custody until the collateral or bond is posted; or
(3) Is taken directly to court for an immediateappearance.
(h) The purpose of the enforcement practices describedin paragraph (g) is to ensure compliance with the terms of a wildlife citationby the person who, if permitted to continue on his way after receiving thecitation, could return to his home state and disregard his duty under the termsof the citation.
(i) In most instances, a person receiving a wildlifecitation in his home state is permitted to accept the citation from the officerat the scene of the violation and continue immediately on his way afteragreeing to comply with the terms of the citation.
(j) The practice described in paragraph (g) causesunnecessary inconvenience and, at times, a hardship for the person who isunable at the time to post collateral, furnish a bond, stand trial or pay afine and, therefore, is compelled to remain in custody until anotherarrangement is made.
(k) The enforcement practices described in paragraph(g) consume an undue amount of law enforcement time.