2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 506 — Wildlife Violator Compact
Section 1. The party states agree that:
(a) This compact becomes effective upon adoption by atleast two states.
(b) Entry into the compact must be made by a resolutionof ratification executed by the authorized officers of the applying state andsubmitted to the chairman of the board of compact administrators.
(c) The resolution must be in a form and content asprovided in the compact manual and include:
(1) A citation of the authority by which thestate is authorized to become a party to this compact;
(2) An agreement to comply with the terms andprovisions of the compact; and
(3) A statement that entry into the compact iswith all states then party to the compact and with any state that legallybecomes a party to the compact.
(d) The effective date of entry must be specified bythe applying state, except that the effective date must not be less than 60days after notice has been given by:
(1) The chairman of the board of the compactadministrators; or
(2) The secretary of the board of compactadministrators to each party state that the resolution from the applying statehas been received.
(e) A party state may withdraw from the compact bygiving official written notice to the other party states. A withdrawal does nottake effect until 90 days after the notice of withdrawal is given. The noticemust be directed to the compact administrator of each party state. Thewithdrawal of a party state does not affect the validity of the compact as tothe remaining party states.
ARTICLE IX
AMENDMENTS TO THECOMPACT