2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 455 — Excavations and High-Voltage Lines
NRS 455.240 Liabilityfor violation causing contact with line. If anact constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter causes contactwith an overhead line carrying high voltage, each person who committed theviolation or caused another person to commit the violation shall pay the publicutility operating the overhead line carrying high voltage for:
1. All damages to property of the public utility;
2. All reasonable costs and expenses incurred by thepublic utility as a result of the contact; and
3. The costs and expenses incurred by the publicutility as a result of the contact for damages to third persons.
Each personwho committed a violation causing the contact or who caused another person tocommit a violation causing the contact is jointly and severally liable for thepayment required by this section.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 879)