2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 455 — Excavations and High-Voltage Lines
NRS 455.010 Erectionof fence or other safeguard around excavation, hole or shaft required. Any person or persons, company or corporation, who shalldig, sink or excavate, or cause the same to be done, or being the owner orowners, or in the possession under any lease or contract, of any shaft,excavation or hole, whether used for mining or otherwise, or whether dug, sunkor excavated for the purpose of mining, to obtain water, or for any otherpurpose, within this State, shall, during the time they may be employed indigging, sinking or excavating, or after they may have ceased work upon orabandoned the same, erect, or cause to be erected, good and substantial fencesor other safeguards, and keep the same in good repair, around such works orshafts, sufficient to guard securely against danger to persons and animals fromfalling into such shafts or excavations.
[1:16:1866; B 109; BH 290; C 271; RL 3233;NCL 5630]