2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 445D — Environmental Covenants (Uniform Act)
NRS 445D.160 Notice.
1. A copy of an environmental covenant must beprovided by the persons and in the manner required by the agency to:
(a) Each person who signed the covenant;
(b) Each person holding a recorded interest in the realproperty subject to the covenant;
(c) Each person in possession of the real propertysubject to the covenant;
(d) Each municipality or other unit of local governmentin which real property subject to the covenant is located and any localplanning commission whose territorial jurisdiction includes or is immediatelyadjacent to the real property subject to the covenant; and
(e) Any other person the agency requires.
2. The validity of a covenant is not affected byfailure to provide a copy of the covenant as required under this section.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1365)