2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 233 — Nevada Equal Rights Commission
NRS 233.010 Declarationof public policy.
1. It is hereby declared to be the public policy ofthe State of Nevada to protect the welfare, prosperity, health and peace of allthe people of the State, and to foster the right of all persons reasonably toseek, obtain and hold employment and housing accommodations withoutdiscrimination, distinction or restriction because of race, religious creed,color, age, sex, disability, national origin or ancestry.
2. It is hereby declared to be the public policy ofthe State of Nevada to protect the welfare, prosperity, health and peace of allthe people of the State, and to foster the right of all persons reasonably toseek and be granted services in places of public accommodation withoutdiscrimination, distinction or restriction because of race, religious creed,color, age, sex, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry.
3. It is recognized that the people of this Stateshould be afforded full and accurate information concerning actual and allegedpractices of discrimination and acts of prejudice, and that such informationmay provide the basis for formulating statutory remedies of equal protectionand opportunity for all citizens in this State.
(Added to NRS by 1961, 731; A 1975, 1453; 1991, 1018;2005, 22ndSpecial Session, 93)