2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 189 — Justice Courts
NRS 189.020 Noticeof intention to appeal: Filing and service; stay of judgment pending appeal.
1. The party intending to appeal must file with thejustice and serve upon the district attorney a notice entitled in the action,setting forth the character of the judgment, and the intention of the party toappeal therefrom to the district court.
2. Stay of judgment pending appeal is governed by NRS 177.105 and 177.115.
[1911 Cr. Prac. 663; RL 7513; NCL 11310](NRS A1967, 1467)