2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 136 — Probate of Wills and Petitions for Letters
NRS 136.010 Residentdecedent; nonresident decedent.
1. Wills may be proved and letters granted in thecounty where the decedent was a resident at the time of death, whether deathoccurred in that county or elsewhere, and the district court of that county hasexclusive jurisdiction of the settlement of such estates, whether the estate isin one or more counties.
2. The estate of a nonresident decedent may be settledby the district court of any county in which any part of the estate is located.The district court to which application is first made has exclusivejurisdiction of the settlement of estates of nonresidents.
[1:107:1941; 1931 NCL 9882.01](NRS A 1999, 2262)