2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 136 — Probate of Wills and Petitions for Letters
NRS 136.100 Petitionfor probate: Clerk to set for hearing; notice of hearing.
1. A petition for the probate of a will and for theissuance of letters must be signed by the party petitioning, or the attorneyfor the petitioner, and filed with the clerk of the court, who shall set thepetition for hearing.
2. The petitioner shall give notice of the hearing forthe period and in the manner provided in NRS155.020 to the heirs of the testator and the devisees named in the will, toall persons named as personal representatives who are not petitioning and tothe Director of the Department of Health and Human Services. The notice must besubstantially in the form provided in that section.
[11:107:1941; 1931 NCL 9882.11](NRS A 1975, 1767;1995, 2571; 1999,2264; 2003, 880)