2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 38 — Mediation and Arbitration
NRS 38.221 Motionto compel or stay arbitration.
1. On motion of a person showing an agreement toarbitrate and alleging another persons refusal to arbitrate pursuant to theagreement:
(a) If the refusing party does not appear or does notoppose the motion, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate; and
(b) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the courtshall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrateunless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
2. On motion of a person alleging that an arbitralproceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement toarbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue. If the courtfinds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order theparties to arbitrate.
3. If the court finds that there is no enforceableagreement, it may not, pursuant to subsection 1 or 2, order the parties toarbitrate.
4. The court may not refuse to order arbitrationbecause the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claimhave not been established.
5. If a proceeding involving a claim referable toarbitration under an alleged agreement to arbitrate is pending in court, amotion under this section must be made in that court. Otherwise, a motion underthis section may be made in any court as provided in NRS 38.246.
6. If a party makes a motion to the court to orderarbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding thatinvolves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the courtrenders a final decision under this section.
7. If the court orders arbitration, the court on justterms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to thearbitration. If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the court maylimit the stay to that claim.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 1276)