2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 38 — Mediation and Arbitration
NRS 38.243 Judgmenton award; attorneys fees and litigation expenses.
1. Upon granting an order confirming, vacating withoutdirecting a rehearing, modifying or correcting an award, the court shall entera judgment in conformity therewith. The judgment may be recorded, docketed andenforced as any other judgment in a civil action.
2. A court may allow reasonable costs of the motionand subsequent judicial proceedings.
3. On application of a prevailing party to a contestedjudicial proceeding under NRS 38.239, 38.241 or 38.242,the court may add reasonable attorneys fees and other reasonable expenses oflitigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to ajudgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying orcorrecting an award.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 1282)