2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 38 — Mediation and Arbitration
NRS 38.217 Waiverof requirements or variance of effects of requirements; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and3, a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitral proceeding may waive,or the parties may vary the effect of, the requirements of NRS 38.206 to 38.248, inclusive, to the extent permittedby law.
2. Before a controversy arises that is subject to anagreement to arbitrate, a party to the agreement may not:
(a) Waive or agree to vary the effect of therequirements of subsection 1 of NRS 38.218,subsection 1 of NRS 38.219, NRS 38.222, subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 38.233, NRS 38.244 or 38,247;
(b) Agree to unreasonably restrict the right under NRS 38.223 to notice of the initiation ofan arbitral proceeding;
(c) Agree to unreasonably restrict the right under NRS 38.227 to disclosure of any facts by aneutral arbitrator; or
(d) Waive the right under NRS 38.232 of a party to an agreement toarbitrate to be represented by a lawyer at any proceeding or hearing under NRS 38.206 to 38.248, inclusive, but an employer and alabor organization may waive the right to representation by a lawyer in a laborarbitration.
3. A party to an agreement to arbitrate or arbitralproceeding may not waive, or the parties may not vary the effect of, therequirements of this section or subsection 1 or 3 of NRS 38.216, NRS 38.221, 38.229, 38.234,subsection 3 or 4 of NRS 38.237, NRS 38.239, 38.241, 38.242,subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 38.243, NRS 38.248 or 38.330.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 1275; A 2003, 35, 42)