2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 22 — Contempts
NRS 22.010 Actsor omissions constituting contempts. Thefollowing acts or omissions shall be deemed contempts:
1. Disorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior towardthe judge while he is holding court, or engaged in his judicial duties atchambers, or toward masters or arbitrators while sitting on a reference orarbitration, or other judicial proceeding.
2. A breach of the peace, boisterous conduct orviolent disturbance in the presence of the court, or in its immediate vicinity,tending to interrupt the due course of the trial or other judicial proceeding.
3. Disobedience or resistance to any lawful writ,order, rule or process issued by the court or judge at chambers.
4. Disobedience of a subpoena duly served, or refusingto be sworn or answer as a witness.
5. Rescuing any person or property in the custody ofan officer by virtue of an order or process of such court or judge at chambers.
6. Disobedience of the order or direction of the courtmade pending the trial of an action, in speaking to or in the presence of ajuror concerning an action in which the juror has been impaneled to determine,or in any manner approaching or interfering with such juror with the intent toinfluence his verdict.
7. Abusing the process or proceedings of the court orfalsely pretending to act under the authority of an order or process of thecourt.
[1911 CPA 452; RL 5394; NCL 8941](NRS A 1983,843)