2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 22 — Contempts
NRS 22.030 Summarypunishment of contempt committed in immediate view and presence of court;affidavit or statement to be filed when contempt committed outside immediateview and presence of court; disqualification of judge.
1. If a contempt is committed in the immediate viewand presence of the court or judge at chambers, the contempt may be punishedsummarily. If the court or judge summarily punishes a person for a contemptpursuant to this subsection, the court or judge shall enter an order that:
(a) Recites the facts constituting the contempt in theimmediate view and presence of the court or judge;
(b) Finds the person guilty of the contempt; and
(c) Prescribes the punishment for the contempt.
2. If a contempt is not committed in the immediateview and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit must bepresented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or astatement of the facts by the masters or arbitrators.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, ifa contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, thejudge of the court in whose contempt the person is alleged to be shall notpreside at the trial of the contempt over the objection of the person. Theprovisions of this subsection do not apply in:
(a) Any case where a final judgment or decree of thecourt is drawn in question and such judgment or decree was entered in suchcourt by a predecessor judge thereof 10 years or more preceding the bringing ofcontempt proceedings for the violation of the judgment or decree.
(b) Any proceeding described in subsection 1 of NRS 3.223, whether or not a family courthas been established in the judicial district.
[1911 CPA 454; A 1913, 117; 1951, 448](NRS A 1999, 2021)