2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 22 — Contempts
NRS 22.100 Penaltyfor contempt.
1. Upon the answer and evidence taken, the court orjudge or jury, as the case may be, shall determine whether the person proceededagainst is guilty of the contempt charged.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 22.110, if a person is found guilty ofcontempt, a fine may be imposed on him not exceeding $500 or he may be imprisonednot exceeding 25 days, or both.
3. In addition to the penalties provided in subsection2, if a person is found guilty of contempt pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 22.010, the court may require theperson to pay to the party seeking to enforce the writ, order, rule or processthe reasonable expenses, including, without limitation, attorneys fees,incurred by the party as a result of the contempt.
[1911 CPA 461; A 1913, 117; NCL 8950](NRS A 2005, 62)