2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 16 — Date of Trial; Trial by Jury; Masters
NRS 16.140 Jurymay come into court for further instructions. Afterthe jury has retired for deliberation, if there is a disagreement among them asto any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed of any point oflaw arising in the cause, they may require the officer to conduct them intocourt. Upon their being brought into court, the court may order the courtreporter to read the portion of the testimony which they request, or any partthereof, and the court may provide any information requested on the law. Thisshall be in the presence of or after notice to the parties or counsel.
[1911 CPA 273; RL 5215; NCL 8771](NRS A 1977,303)