2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 45. Crimes
Chapter 5. Offenses Against the Person
Part 2. Assault and Related Offenses
45-5-203. Intimidation
Universal Citation: MT Code § 45-5-203 (2019)
45-5-203. Intimidation. (1) A person commits the offense of intimidation when, with the purpose to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any act, the person communicates to another, under circumstances that reasonably tend to produce a fear that it will be carried out, a threat to perform without lawful authority any of the following acts:
(a) inflict physical harm on the person threatened or any other person;
(b) subject any person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(c) commit any felony.
(2) A person commits the offense of intimidation if the person knowingly communicates a threat or false report of a pending fire, explosion, or disaster that would endanger life or property.
(3) A person convicted of the offense of intimidation shall be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.
History: En. 94-5-203 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-5-203; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 198, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 268, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1654, Ch. 56, L. 2009.