2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 45. Crimes
Chapter 5. Offenses Against the Person
Part 2. Assault and Related Offenses
45-5-202. Aggravated assault
Universal Citation: MT Code § 45-5-202 (2019)
45-5-202. Aggravated assault. (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person purposely or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another or purposely or knowingly, with the use of physical force or contact, causes reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury or death in another.
(2) A person convicted of aggravated assault shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 20 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222.
History: En. 94-5-202 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 584, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 94-5-202; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 198, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 289, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 163, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 482, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 245, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 433, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 432, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 472, L. 2007.