2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 56 Circuit and Prosecuting Attorneys and County Counselors
Section 56.010 Prosecuting attorney — election — qualifications.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 56.010 (2017)
Effective 28 Aug 1982
Chapter 56
56.010. Prosecuting attorney — election — qualifications. — At the general election to be held in this state in the year A.D. 1982, and every four years thereafter, there shall be elected in each county of this state a prosecuting attorney, who shall be a person learned in the law, duly licensed to practice as an attorney at law in this state, and enrolled as such, at least twenty-one years of age, and who has been a bona fide resident of the county in which he seeks election for twelve months next preceding the date of the general election at which he is a candidate for such office and shall hold his office for four years, and until his successor is elected, commissioned and qualified.
(RSMo 1939 § 12934, A.L. 1967 p. 130, A.L. 1971 S.B. 13, A.L. 1982 S.B. 478)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 11309; 1919 § 729; 1909 § 1000