2016 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXI TRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY (456-475)
Chapter 472 Probate Code--General Provisions
Section 472.160 Appeal--when--grounds for.
MO Rev Stat § 472.160 (2016) What's This?
472.160. 1. Any interested person aggrieved thereby may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from the order, judgment or decree of the probate division of the circuit court in any of the following cases:
(1) On the allowance of any claim against an estate exceeding one hundred dollars;
(2) On all settlements of the personal representative;
(3) On all apportionments among creditors, legatees or distributees;
(4) On all orders directing the payment of legacies, making distribution or making allowances to the surviving spouse or unmarried minor children;
(5) On all orders for the sale of assets of the probate estate;
(6) On all orders for the sale of real estate;
(7) On judgments for waste;
(8) On proceedings to recover balances escheated to the state;
(9) On all orders revoking letters testamentary or of administration;
(10) On orders making allowances for the expenses of administration;
(11) On orders for the specific execution of contracts;
(12) On orders compelling legatees and distributees to refund;
(13) On all orders denying any of the foregoing requested actions;
(14) In all other cases where there is a final order or judgment of the probate division of the circuit court under this code except orders admitting to or rejecting wills from probate.
2. No appeal shall be allowed from any order or denial of an order made by the clerk under section 472.070 unless a motion to modify or vacate such order has been denied by the court, but no such motion is necessary to an appeal from any order made, denied or refused by the judge.
(RSMo 1939 § 283, A.L. 1955 p. 385 § 17, A.L. 1957 p. 829, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1980 S.B. 637)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 284; 1919 § 282; 1909 § 289
Effective 1-1-81