2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXIV JURIES
Chapter 494 General Provisions as to Juries
Section 494.425. Persons ineligible for jury service.
MO Rev Stat § 494.425. What's This?
Persons ineligible for jury service.
494.425. The following persons shall be disqualified from serving as a petit or grand juror:
(1) Any person who is less than twenty-one years of age;
(2) Any person not a citizen of the United States;
(3) Any person not a resident of the county or city not within a county served by the court issuing the summons;
(4) Any person who has been convicted of a felony, unless such person has been restored to his civil rights;
(5) Any person unable to read, speak and understand the English language, unless such person's inability is due to a vision or hearing impairment which can be adequately compensated for through the use of auxiliary aids or services;
(6) Any person on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or any member of the organized militia on active duty under order of the governor;
(7) Any judge of a court of record;
(8) Any person who, in the judgment of the court, is incapable of performing the duties of a juror because of mental or physical illness or infirmity. The juror or the juror's personal representative, may provide the court with documentation from a physician licensed to practice medicine verifying that a mental or physical condition renders the person unfit for jury service for a period of up to twenty-four months.
(L. 1989 S.B. 127, et al., A.L. 2004 S.B. 1211)
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research