2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 17 - Crimes Against Property.
97-17-81 - Trees; cutting or rafting upon lands of another.
If any person shall cut or raft any cypress, pine, oak, gum, hickory, pecan, walnut, mulberry, poplar, cottonwood, sassafras, or ash trees or timber upon any lands belonging to any other person or corporation, without permission from the owner thereof, or his agent duly authorized, such person shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the county jail not more than five months, or fined not less than ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or both.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 12, art. 6(7); 1857, ch. 64, art. 231; 1871, § 2685; 1880, § 2956; 1892, § 1305; 1906, § 1379; Hemingway's 1917, § 1119; 1930, § 1149; 1942, § 2386.