2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 93 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 13 - Guardians and Conservators.
93-13-59 - Sale or compromise of doubtful claims.
Guardians may be empowered by the court, or chancellor in vacation, to sell or compromise claims due their wards, on the same proceedings and under the same circumstances prescribed in reference to the sale or compromise by an executor or administrator of claims belonging to the estate of a deceased person. And the guardian in such case is authorized to receive in satisfaction of claims, when to the interest of the ward, property, real or personal, the title to be taken in the name of the ward.
Sources: Codes, 1880, § 2110; 1892, § 2204; 1906, § 2421; Hemingway's 1917, § 1982; 1930, § 1886; 1942, ch. 422.