2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 63 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
Chapter 3 - Traffic Regulations and Rules of the Road.
63-3-125 - Streets, roads, and highways.
(a)  "Street or highway" means the entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular traffic.
(b)  "Laned highway" means a highway the roadway of which is divided into three or more clearly marked lanes for vehicular traffic.
(c)  "Roadway" means that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel.
(d)  "Sidewalk" means that portion of a street between curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines intended for the use of pedestrians.
(e)  "Private road or driveway" means every way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by other persons.
(f)  "Through highway" means every highway or portion thereof at the entrances to which vehicular traffic from intersecting highways is required by law to stop before entering or crossing the same and when stop signs are erected as provided in this chapter.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 8137; Laws,  1938, ch. 200.