2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 701 - 713 - PROBATE CODE
Act 288 of 1939 - PROBATE CODE OF 1939 (701.1 - 713.6)
288-1939-XIIA - CHAPTER XIIA JURISDICTION, PROCEDURE, AND DISPOSITION INVOLVING MINORS (712A.1...712A.32)
Section 712A.14 - Officers or county agent authorized to take child into custody; notice; detention facility; release of child; preliminary hearing; order; placement of child; foster care home services.
PROBATE CODE OF 1939 (EXCERPT)
Act 288 of 1939
712A.14 Officers or county agent authorized to take child into custody; notice; detention facility; release of child; preliminary hearing; order; placement of child; foster care home services.
Sec. 14.
(1) Any local police officer, sheriff or deputy sheriff, state police officer, county agent or probation officer of any court of record may, without the order of the court, immediately take into custody any child who is found violating any law or ordinance, or whose surroundings are such as to endanger his or her health, morals, or welfare, or for whom there is reasonable cause to believe is violating or has violated a personal protection order issued pursuant to section 2(h) by the court under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, or for whom there is reasonable cause to believe is violating or has violated a valid foreign protection order. If such an officer or county agent takes a child coming within the provisions of this chapter into custody, he or she shall immediately attempt to notify the parent or parents, guardian, or custodian. While awaiting the arrival of the parent or parents, guardian, or custodian, a child under the age of 17 years taken into custody under the provisions of this chapter shall not be held in any detention facility unless the child is completely isolated so as to prevent any verbal, visual, or physical contact with any adult prisoner. Unless the child requires immediate detention as provided for in this act, the officer shall accept the written promise of the parent or parents, guardian, or custodian, to bring the child to the court at a time fixed therein. The child shall then be released to the custody of the parent or parents, guardian, or custodian.
(2) If a child is not released under subsection (1), the child and his or her parents, guardian, or custodian, if they can be located, shall immediately be brought before the court for a preliminary hearing on the status of the child, and an order signed by a judge of probate or a referee authorizing the filing of a complaint shall be entered or the child shall be released to his or her parent or parents, guardian, or custodian.
(3) If a complaint is authorized under subsection (2), the order shall state where the child is to be placed, pending investigation and hearing, which placement may be in any of the following:
(a) In the home of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
(b) If a child is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a) of this chapter, in a suitable foster care home subject to the court's supervision. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5), if a child is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(b) of this chapter, the court shall not place a child in a foster care home subject to the court's supervision.
(c) In a child care institution or child placing agency licensed by the state department of social services to receive for care children within the jurisdiction of the court.
(d) In a suitable place of detention.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), if a court is providing at the time of the enactment of this subsection foster care home services subject to the court's supervision to children within section 2(b) of this chapter, the court may continue to provide those services through December 31, 1989. Beginning January 1, 1990, the court shall discontinue providing those services.
(5) If a court located in a county with a population in excess of 650,000 is providing at the time of the enactment of this subsection foster care home services subject to the court's supervision to children within section 2(b) of this chapter, the court may continue to provide those services through December 31, 1991. Beginning January 1, 1992, the court shall discontinue those services.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.14 ;-- Am. 1952, Act 133, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1961, Act 30, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 43, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 224, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 474, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 211, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code