2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 701 - 713 - PROBATE CODE
Act 288 of 1939 - PROBATE CODE OF 1939 (701.1 - 713.6)
288-1939-X - CHAPTER X MICHIGAN ADOPTION CODE (710.1...710.70)
Section 710.29 - Release; separate instrument; persons before whom release executed and acknowledged; execution in another state or country; investigation; explaining legal rights to parent or guardian; order terminating rights; order committing child; foster care funding; termination of jurisdiction; hearing to consider revocation of release.
* * *
(2) If the person from whom a release is required is in the armed services or is in prison, the release may be executed and acknowledged before an individual authorized by law to administer oaths.
(3) If the release is to be given by an authorized representative of a child placing agency that has jurisdiction of the child to be adopted, the release may be executed and acknowledged before an individual authorized by law to administer oaths.
(4) If the release is executed in another state or country, the court having jurisdiction over the adoption proceeding in this state shall determine whether the release was executed in accordance with the laws of that state or country or the laws of this state and shall not proceed unless it finds that the release was so executed.
(5) A release by a parent or guardian shall be accompanied by a verified statement signed by the parent or guardian that contains all of the following:
(a) That the parent or guardian has received a list of support groups and, if the release is to a child placing agency, a copy of the written document described in section 6(1)(c) of the foster care and adoption services act, Act No. 203 of the Public Acts of 1994, being section 722.956 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(b) That the parent or guardian has received counseling related to the adoption of his or her child or waives the counseling with the signing of the verified statement.
(c) That the parent or guardian has not received or been promised any money or anything of value for the release of the child, except for lawful payments that are itemized on a schedule filed with the release.
(d) That the validity and finality of the release is not affected by any collateral or separate agreement between the parent or guardian and the agency, or the parent or guardian and the prospective adoptive parent.
(e) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the welfare of the child for the parent to keep the child placing agency or department informed of any health problems that the parent develops that could affect the child.
(f) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the welfare of the child for the parent or guardian to keep his or her address current with the child placing agency or department in order to permit a response to any inquiry concerning medical or social history from an adoptive parent of a minor adoptee or from an adoptee who is 18 years of age or older.
(6) A release by a parent or a guardian of the child shall not be executed until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge, referee, or other individual authorized in subsection (2) has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child; and, if the child is over 5 years of age, the court has determined that the child is best served by the release.
* * *