2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 701 - 713 - PROBATE CODE
Act 288 of 1939 - PROBATE CODE OF 1939 (701.1 - 713.6)
288-1939-X - CHAPTER X MICHIGAN ADOPTION CODE (710.1...710.70)
Section 710.29 - Release; separate instrument; persons before whom release executed and acknowledged; execution in another state or country; investigation; explaining legal rights to parent or guardian; order terminating rights; order committing child; foster care funding; termination of jurisdiction; hearing to consider revocation of release.
* * *
(c) That the parent or guardian has not received or been promised any money or anything of value for the release of the child, except for lawful payments that are itemized on a schedule filed with the release.
(d) That the validity and finality of the release is not affected by any collateral or separate agreement between the parent or guardian and the agency, or the parent or guardian and the prospective adoptive parent.
(e) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the welfare of the child for the parent to keep the child placing agency or department informed of any health problems that the parent develops that could affect the child.
(f) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the welfare of the child for the parent or guardian to keep his or her address current with the child placing agency or department in order to permit a response to any inquiry concerning medical or social history from an adoptive parent of a minor adoptee or from an adoptee who is 18 years of age or older.
(6) A release by a parent or a guardian of the child shall not be executed until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge, referee, or other individual authorized in subsection (2) has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child; and, if the child is over 5 years of age, the court has determined that the child is best served by the release.
(7) Upon the release of a child by a parent or guardian, the court immediately shall issue an order terminating the rights of that parent or guardian to that child. If the rights of both parents, the surviving parent, or the guardian have been terminated, the court shall issue an order committing the child to the child placing agency or department to which the release was given.
(8) The court shall authorize foster care funding pending expiration of the period of appeal or rehearing as provided in sections 64 and 65 of this chapter, and pending disposition of any appeal or rehearing, for all persons committed to a child placing agency. Foster care funding authorized under this subsection shall exclude the administrative costs of the child placing agency. The costs of foster care shall be paid through the use of the child care fund as provided by section 117c of the social welfare act, Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, being section 400.117c of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or by any successor statute. When foster care funding is authorized pursuant to this subsection, the court shall send a copy of the order to the department. Upon receiving a copy of this order, the department shall reimburse the court child care fund of the county where the court order for foster care funding was made in the total amount of the court ordered payment. The reimbursement shall be made monthly.
(9) Entry of an order terminating the rights of both parents under subsection (7) terminates the jurisdiction of the circuit court over the child in any divorce or separate maintenance action.
(10) Upon petition of the same person or persons who executed the release and of the department or child placing agency to which the child was released, the court with which the release was filed may grant a hearing to consider whether the release should be revoked. A release may not be revoked if the child has been placed for adoption unless the child is placed as provided in section 41(2) of this chapter and a petition for rehearing or claim of appeal is filed within the time required. A verbatim record of testimony related to a petition to revoke a release shall be made.
History: Add. 1974, Act 296, Eff. Jan. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 382, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1976 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 72, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1982 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 222, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 373, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 409, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998
Popular Name: Probate Code