2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 750 - MICHIGAN PENAL CODE
Act 328 of 1931 - THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (750.1 - 750.568)
328-1931-LXII - CHAPTER LXII PERJURY (750.422...750.427)
Section 750.426 - Court reasonably believes perjury committed.
THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 328 of 1931
750.426 Court reasonably believes perjury committed.
Sec. 426.
Proceeding when court reasonably believes perjury has been committed—Whenever it shall appear to any court of record that any witness or party who has been legally sworn and examined or has made an affidavit in any proceeding in a court of justice, has testified in such a manner as to induce a reasonable presumption that he has been guilty of perjury therein, the court may immediately commit such witness or party, by an order or process for that purpose, or may take a recognizance with sureties, for his appearing to answer to an indictment for perjury; and thereupon the witness to establish such perjury may, if present, be bound over to the proper court, and notice of the proceedings shall forthwith be given to the prosecuting attorney.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.426
Former Law: See section 5 of Ch. 156 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5824; CL 1871, § 7657; How., § 9239; CL 1897, § 11309; CL 1915, § 14976; and CL 1929, § 16567.