2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 750 - MICHIGAN PENAL CODE
Act 328 of 1931 - THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (750.1 - 750.568)
328-1931-IX - CHAPTER IX ANIMALS (750.49...750.70)
Section 750.49 - Animal; definition; fighting, baiting, or shooting; prohibited conduct; violation as felony; costs; dog trained or used for fighting or offspring of dog trained or used for fighting; prohibited conduct; exceptions; confiscation of dog; award of dog to animal welfare agency; euthanasia; expenses; forfeiture of animals, equipment, devices, and money; disposition of money seized; additional exceptions.
* * *
(8) If a person incites an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first or second generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting to attack a person and thereby causes the death of that person, the owner is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for a term of years greater than 15 years.
(9) If a person incites an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first or second generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting to attack a person, but the attack does not result in the death of the person, the owner is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
(10) If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first or second generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting attacks a person without provocation and causes the death of that person, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(11) If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first or second generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting attacks a person without provocation, but the attack does not cause the death of the person, the owner is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(12) Subsections (8) to (11) do not apply if the person attacked was committing or attempting to commit an unlawful act on the property of the owner of the animal.
(13) If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first or second generation offspring of a dog trained or used for fighting goes beyond the property limits of its owner without being securely restrained, the owner is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00, or both.
(14) If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first or second generation offspring of a dog trained or used for fighting is not securely enclosed or restrained on the owner's property, the owner is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
(15) Subsections (8) to (14) do not apply to any of the following:
(a) A dog trained or used for fighting, or the first or second generation offspring of a dog trained or used for fighting, that is used by a law enforcement agency of the state or a county, city, village, or township.
(b) A certified leader dog recognized and trained by a national guide dog association for the blind or for persons with disabilities.
* * *