2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 750 - MICHIGAN PENAL CODE
Act 328 of 1931 - THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (750.1 - 750.568)
328-1931-IX - CHAPTER IX ANIMALS (750.49...750.70)
Section 750.49 - Animal; definition; fighting, baiting, or shooting; prohibited conduct; violation as felony; costs; dog trained or used for fighting or offspring of dog trained or used for fighting; prohibited conduct; exceptions; confiscation of dog; award of dog to animal welfare agency; euthanasia; expenses; forfeiture of animals, equipment, devices, and money; disposition of money seized; additional exceptions.
THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 328 of 1931
750.49 Animal; definition; fighting, baiting, or shooting; prohibited conduct; violation as felony; costs; dog trained or used for fighting or offspring of dog trained or used for fighting; prohibited conduct; exceptions; confiscation of dog; award of dog to animal welfare agency; euthanasia; expenses; forfeiture of animals, equipment, devices, and money; disposition of money seized; additional exceptions.
Sec. 49.
(1) As used in this section, "animal" means a vertebrate other than a human.
(2) A person shall not knowingly do any of the following:
(a) Own, possess, use, buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, import, or export an animal for fighting or baiting, or as a target to be shot at as a test of skill in marksmanship.
(b) Be a party to or cause the fighting, baiting, or shooting of an animal as described in subdivision (a).
(c) Rent or otherwise obtain the use of a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises for fighting, baiting, or shooting an animal as described in subdivision (a).
(d) Permit the use of a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises belonging to him or her or under his or her control for any of the purposes described in this section.
(e) Organize, promote, or collect money for the fighting, baiting, or shooting of an animal as described in subdivisions (a) to (d).
(f) Be present at a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises where preparations are being made for an exhibition described in subdivisions (a) to (d), or be present at the exhibition, knowing that an exhibition is taking place or about to take place.
(g) Breed, buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, exchange, import, or export an animal the person knows has been trained or used for fighting as described in subdivisions (a) to (d), or breed, buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, exchange, import, or export the offspring of an animal the person knows has been trained or used for fighting as described in subdivisions (a) to (d). This subdivision does not prohibit owning, breeding, buying, selling, offering to buy or sell, exchanging, importing, or exporting an animal for agricultural or agricultural exposition purposes.
(h) Own, possess, use, buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, transport, or deliver any device or equipment intended for use in the fighting, baiting, or shooting of an animal as described in subdivisions (a) to (d).
(3) A person who violates subsection (2)(a) to (e) is guilty of a felony punishable by 1 or more of the following:
(a) Imprisonment for not more than 4 years.
(b) A fine of not less than $5,000.00 or more than $50,000.00.
(c) Not less than 500 or more than 1,000 hours of community service.
(4) A person who violates subsection (2)(f) to (h) is guilty of a felony punishable by 1 or more of the following:
(a) Imprisonment for not more than 4 years.
(b) A fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00.
(c) Not less than 250 or more than 500 hours of community service.
(5) The court may order a person convicted of violating this section to pay the costs of prosecution.
* * *