2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 565 - CONVEYANCES OF REAL PROPERTY
Act 200 of 1945 - MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE (565.101 - 565.109)
Section 565.101 - Marketable record title.
MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE (EXCERPT)
Act 200 of 1945
565.101 Marketable record title.
Sec. 1.
Any person, having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for 20 years for mineral interests and 40 years for other interests, shall at the end of the applicable period be considered to have a marketable record title to that interest, subject only to claims to that interest and defects of title as are not extinguished or barred by application of this act and subject also to any interests and defects as are inherent in the provisions and limitations contained in the muniments of which the chain of record title is formed and which have been recorded within 3 years after the effective date of the amendatory act that added section 1a or during the 20-year period for mineral interests and the 40-year period for other interests. However, a person shall not be considered to have a marketable record title by reason of this act, if the land in which the interest exists is in the hostile possession of another.
History: 1945, Act 200, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 565.101 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 154, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1997