2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 46 - COUNTY BOARDS OF COMMISSIONERS
Act 261 of 1966 - APPORTIONMENT OF COUNTY BOARDS OF COMMISSIONERS (46.401 - 46.416)
Section 46.412 - Vacancy in office of commissioner; appointment; special election.
APPORTIONMENT OF COUNTY BOARDS OF COMMISSIONERS (EXCERPT)
Act 261 of 1966
46.412 Vacancy in office of commissioner; appointment; special election.
Sec. 12.
When a vacancy occurs in the office of commissioner by death, resignation, removal from the district, or removal from office, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment within 30 days by the county board of commissioners of a resident and registered voter of that district. A person who has been convicted of a violation of section 12a(1) of Act No. 370 of the Public Acts of 1941, being section 38.412a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall not be eligible for appointment to the office of county commissioner for a period of 20 years after conviction. The person appointed to fill a vacancy which occurred in an odd numbered year shall serve until the vacancy is filled in a special election. That special election shall be called by the county board of commissioners. The person appointed to fill a vacancy which occurs in a year which is an election year for the office of county commissioner shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term. If the county board of commissioners does not fill the vacancy by appointment within 30 days, that vacancy shall be filled by a special election regardless of whether the year is an election year or an odd year.
History: 1966, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 137, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 180, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1972 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 18, Imd. Eff. Feb. 15, 1978 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 504, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983