2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 28 - MICHIGAN STATE POLICE
Act 372 of 1927 - FIREARMS (28.421 - 28.435)
Section 28.422a - Individual licensed under MCL 28.425b; completion of record by seller; duties of purchaser; noncompliance as state civil infraction; penalty; forwarding copy of record to state police; exemption; materially false statement as felony; penalty; rules.
FIREARMS (EXCERPT)
Act 372 of 1927
28.422a Individual licensed under MCL 28.425b; completion of record by seller; duties of purchaser; noncompliance as state civil infraction; penalty; forwarding copy of record to state police; exemption; materially false statement as felony; penalty; rules.
Sec. 2a.
(1) An individual who is licensed under section 5b to carry a concealed pistol is not required to obtain a license under section 2 to purchase, carry, possess, or transport a pistol.
(2) If an individual licensed under section 5b purchases or otherwise acquires a pistol, the seller shall complete a record in quadruplicate on a form provided by the department of state police. The record shall include the purchaser's concealed weapon license number. The purchaser shall sign the record. The seller may retain 1 copy of the record. The purchaser shall receive 3 copies of the record and forward 2 copies to the police department of the city, village, or township in which the purchaser resides, or, if the purchaser does not reside in a city, village, or township having a police department, to the county sheriff, within 10 days following the purchase or acquisition. The return of the copies to the police department or county sheriff may be made in person or may be made by first-class mail or certified mail sent within the 10-day period to the proper address of the police department or county sheriff. A purchaser who fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be fined not more than $250.00. If a purchaser is found responsible for a state civil infraction under this subsection, the court shall notify the department of state police and the concealed weapon licensing board that issued the license of that determination.
(3) Within 48 hours after receiving the record copies returned under subsection (2), the police department or county sheriff shall forward 1 copy of the record to the department of state police. The police department or county sheriff shall retain the other copy of the record as an official record for not less than 6 years. Within 10 days after receiving the record copies returned under subsection (2), the police department or county sheriff shall electronically enter the information into the pistol entry database as required by the department of state police if it has the ability to electronically enter that information. If the police department or county sheriff does not have that ability, the police department or county sheriff shall provide that information to the department of state police in a manner otherwise required by the department of state police. Any police department or county sheriff that provided pistol descriptions to the department of state police under former section 9 of this act shall continue to provide pistol descriptions to the department of state police under this subsection. The purchaser has the right to obtain a copy of the information placed in the pistol entry database under this subsection to verify the accuracy of that information. The police department or county sheriff may charge a fee not to exceed $1.00 for the cost of providing the copy. The purchaser may carry, use, possess, and transport the pistol for 30 days beginning on the date of purchase or acquisition only while he or she is in possession of his or her copy of the record. However, the person is not required to have the record in his or her possession while carrying, using, possessing, or transporting the pistol after this period.
(4) This section does not apply to a person or entity exempt under section 2(7).
(5) An individual who makes a material false statement on a sales record under this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.
(6) The department of state police may promulgate rules to implement this section.
History: Add. 2000, Act 381, Eff. July 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 194, Eff. Jan. 7, 2009
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 28.422a, which pertained to a basic pistol safety brochure, was repealed by Act 220 of 1992, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1992.
Popular Name: CCW
Popular Name: Concealed Weapons
Popular Name: CPL
Popular Name: Right to Carry
Popular Name: Shall Issue