2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 28 - MICHIGAN STATE POLICE
Act 203 of 1965 - COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT STANDARDS ACT (28.601 - 28.616)
Section 28.602 - Definitions.
COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT STANDARDS ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 203 of 1965
28.602 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Certificate" means a numbered document issued by the commission to a person who has received certification under this act.
(b) "Certification" means either of the following:
(i) A determination by the commission that a person meets the law enforcement officer minimum standards to be employed as a commission certified law enforcement officer and that the person is authorized under this act to be employed as a law enforcement officer.
(ii) A determination by the commission that a person was employed as a law enforcement officer before January 1, 1977 and that the person is authorized under this act to be employed as a law enforcement officer.
(c) "Commission" means the commission on law enforcement standards created in section 3.
(d) "Contested case" means that term as defined in section 3 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.203.
(e) "Executive director" means the executive director of the commission appointed under section 12.
(f) "Felony" means a violation of a penal law of this state or another state that is either of the following:
(i) Punishable by a term of imprisonment greater than 1 year.
(ii) Expressly designated a felony by statute.
(g) "Fund" means the law enforcement officers training fund created in section 13.
(h) "Law enforcement officer minimum standards" means standards established by the commission under this act that a person must meet to be eligible for certification under section 9a(1).
(i) "Law enforcement officer of a Michigan Indian tribal police force" means a regularly employed member of a police force of a Michigan Indian tribe who is appointed pursuant to former 25 CFR 12.100 to 12.103.
(j) "Michigan Indian tribe" means a federally recognized Indian tribe that has trust lands located within this state.
(k) "Multicounty metropolitan district" means an entity authorized and established pursuant to state law by 2 or more counties with a combined population of not less than 3,000,000, for the purpose of cooperative planning, promoting, acquiring, constructing, owning, developing, maintaining, or operating parks.
(l) "Police officer" or "law enforcement officer" means, unless the context requires otherwise, any of the following:
(i) A regularly employed member of a law enforcement agency authorized and established pursuant to law, including common law, who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the general criminal laws of this state. Police officer or law enforcement officer does not include a person serving solely because he or she occupies any other office or position.
(ii) A law enforcement officer of a Michigan Indian tribal police force, subject to the limitations set forth in section 9(3).
(iii) The sergeant at arms or any assistant sergeant at arms of either house of the legislature who is commissioned as a police officer by that respective house of the legislature as provided by the legislative sergeant at arms police powers act, 2001 PA 185, MCL 4.381 to 4.382.
(iv) A law enforcement officer of a multicounty metropolitan district, subject to the limitations of section 9(7).
(v) A county prosecuting attorney's investigator sworn and fully empowered by the sheriff of that county.
(vi) Until December 31, 2007, a law enforcement officer of a school district in this state that has a membership of at least 20,000 pupils and that includes in its territory a city with a population of at least 180,000 as of the most recent federal decennial census.
(vii) A fire arson investigator from a fire department within a city with a population of not less than 750,000 who is sworn and fully empowered by the city chief of police.
(m) "Rule" means a rule promulgated pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
History: 1965, Act 203, Eff. Jan. 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 220, Imd. Eff. June 24, 1968 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 187, Imd. Eff. Jan. 1, 1971 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 155, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 204, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 237, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1998 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 186, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2001 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 379, Imd. Eff. Oct. 12, 2004
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of statutory authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Michigan justice training commission, the Michigan justice training fund, the commission on law enforcement standards, and the law enforcement officers training fund to the new Michigan commission on law enforcement standards by type III transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2001-2, compiled at MCL 28.621 of the Michigan compiled laws.