2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 257 - MOTOR VEHICLES
Act 300 of 1949 - MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (257.1 - 257.923)
300-1949-VI - CHAPTER VI OBEDIENCE TO AND EFFECT OF TRAFFIC LAWS (257.601...257.750)
300-1949-VI-STOPPING-STANDING-AND-PARKING - STOPPING, STANDING AND PARKING (257.672...257.675d)
Section 257.672 - Stopping, parking or leaving vehicle upon paved or main traveled part of highway or upon paved or unpaved part of limited access highway; violation as civil infraction.
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.672 Stopping, parking or leaving vehicle upon paved or main traveled part of highway or upon paved or unpaved part of limited access highway; violation as civil infraction.
Sec. 672.
(1) Outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or main traveled part of a highway, when it is possible to stop, park, or to leave the vehicle off the paved or main traveled part of the highway. Inside or outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or unpaved part of a limited access highway, except in an emergency or mechanical difficulty. This section shall apply to the stopping of school buses pursuant to the pupil transportation act.
(2) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 151, Imd. Eff. July 16, 1959 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 207, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 123, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1968 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 66, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 518, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 188, Eff. Aug. 15, 1990