2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 168 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW
Act 116 of 1954 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (168.1 - 168.992)
116-1954-XXVI - CHAPTER XXVI DELEGATES—REFERENDUM (168.621...168.626)
Section 168.624g - Cost of conducting presidential primary election; reimbursement; payment upon presentation and approval of verified account; excluded costs; compensation for processing voter identification cards; implementation of subsection (3); appropriation; qualification for reimbursement; payment or disapproval of verified account.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.624g Cost of conducting presidential primary election; reimbursement; payment upon presentation and approval of verified account; excluded costs; compensation for processing voter identification cards; implementation of subsection (3); appropriation; qualification for reimbursement; payment or disapproval of verified account.
Sec. 624g.
(1) The state shall reimburse each county, city, and township for the cost of conducting a presidential primary election. The reimbursement shall not exceed the verified account of actual costs of the election.
(2) Payment shall be made upon presentation and approval of a verified account of actual costs to the department of treasury, local government audit division, after the department of treasury and the secretary of state agree as to what constitutes valid costs of conducting an election. Reimbursable costs do not include salaries of permanent local officials; the cost of reusable supplies and equipment; or costs attributable to local special elections held in conjunction with the presidential primary. The state shall disapprove costs not in compliance with this section.
(3) The state shall also compensate each city and township for the processing of voter identification cards required for the sole purpose of changing or adding an elector's designation of a political party preference or no political party preference. Compensation shall not be paid to a city or township for the processing of voter identification cards required for original voter registration applications or voter registration applications changing an elector's address. The secretary of state shall equitably distribute funds appropriated to implement this subsection upon receipt of an annual verified account of actual costs from each city and township stating the number of voter identification cards processed as specified by this subsection.
(4) The legislature shall appropriate from the general fund of the state an amount necessary to implement this section.
(5) To qualify for reimbursement, a county, city, or township shall submit its verified account of actual costs no later than 90 days after the date of the presidential primary.
(6) Not later than 90 days after the state receives a verified account of actual costs, the state shall pay or disapprove the verified account.
History: Add. 1988, Act 275, Eff. Sept. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 12, 1990
Compiler's Notes: See Green Party of Michigan, et al v Terri Lynn Land, case no. 08-10149, March 26, 2008.
Popular Name: Election Code