2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 168 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW
Act 116 of 1954 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (168.1 - 168.992)
116-1954-III - CHAPTER III DUTIES OF SECRETARY OF STATE (168.31...168.37)
Section 168.33 - Training schools on conducting elections in accordance with election laws; conduct; cost.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.33 Training schools on conducting elections in accordance with election laws; conduct; cost.
Sec. 33.
(1) The director of elections shall conduct training schools throughout this state preceding the general November election, and preceding such other elections as the director considers advisable, for county clerks and their representatives with respect to the conducting of elections in accordance with the election laws. Included in this training shall be instruction on the uniform voting system. In case any county clerk shall fail to conduct in his or her county a training school for election boards within the county, the director of elections shall conduct such training school, the cost of the training school to be charged as an obligation of the county.
(2) The director of elections shall train all county, city, and township clerks who are involved in the training of precinct inspectors. The training shall include team training and monitoring of their performance as trainers.
(3) The director of elections shall conduct all precinct inspector training in counties where the clerk has not been accredited to conduct the training schools.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 251, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 91, Eff. Apr. 9, 2002
Popular Name: Election Code