2019 Massachusetts General Laws
Part IV - Crimes, Punishments and Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Title II - Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Chapter 277 - Indictments and Proceedings Before Trial
Section 44 - Indictment for Subornation of Perjury
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 277 § 44 (2019)
Section 44. If, in an indictment for subornation of perjury or for attempting to incite or procure another person to commit perjury, it is alleged that perjury has been committed, an allegation of the perjury as provided in the preceding section and an allegation that the defendant wilfully incited or procured said person to commit said perjury shall be sufficient. If it is not alleged that such perjury has been committed, an allegation of the substance of the crime with which the defendant is charged shall be sufficient, without allegations as to matters or things which by the preceding section are declared to be unnecessary.