2019 Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXII - Corporations
Chapter 175 - Insurance
Section 146b - Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Law
* * *
(J)(1) Any person receiving benefits under this section shall be deemed to have assigned the rights under, and any causes of action relating to, the covered policy or contract to the association to the extent of the benefits received because of this section, whether the benefits are payments of or on account of contractual obligations, continuation of coverage or provision of substitute or alternative coverages. The association may require an assignment to it of such rights and causes of action by any payee, policy or contract owner, beneficiary, insured or annuitant, as a condition precedent to the receipt of any rights or benefits conferred by this section upon such person. The association also shall be subrogated to these rights and causes of action against the assets of any impaired or insolvent insurer, or any other person.
(2) The subrogation rights of the association under this subsection shall have the same priority against the assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer as that possessed by the person entitled to receive benefits under this section.
(3) In addition to clauses (1) and (2) above, the association shall have all common law rights of subrogation and any other equitable or legal remedy which would have been available to the impaired or insolvent insurer or holder of a policy or contract with respect to such policy or contracts.
(4) If the preceding provisions of this paragraph are invalid or ineffective with respect to any person or claim for any reason, the amount payable by the association with respect to the related coverage obligations shall be reduced by the amount realized by any other person with respect to the person or claim that is attributable to the polices, or portion thereof, covered by the association.
(5) If the association has provided benefits with respect to a covered obligation and a person recovers amounts as to which the association has rights as described in the preceding paragraphs, the person shall pay to the association the portion of the recovery attributable to the policies, or portion thereof, covered by the association.
(K) In addition to the other rights and powers granted in this section, the association may: (i) enter into such contracts as are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this section; (ii) sue or be sued, including taking any legal actions necessary or proper for recovery of any unpaid assessments under subsection (9) and to settle claims or potential claims against it; (iii) borrow money to effect the purposes of this section, such notes or other evidence of indebtedness of the association not in default being legal investments for domestic insurers which may be carried as admitted assets; (iv) employ or retain such persons as are necessary to handle the financial transactions of the association, and to perform such other functions as become necessary or proper under this section; (v) take such legal action as may be necessary to avoid payment of improper claims; (vi) exercise, for the purposes of this section and to the extent approved by the commissioner, the powers of a domestic life or health insurer, but in no case may the association issue insurance policies or annuity contracts other than those issued to perform its obligations under this section; (vii) join an organization of one or more other state associations of similar purposes, to further the purposes and administer the powers and duties of this association; (viii) enter into agreements with other state associations of similar purposes to determine the residence of persons for purposes of this section.
(L)(1)(a) At any time within 180 days of the date of the order of liquidation, the association may elect to succeed to the rights and obligations of the ceding member insurer that relate to policies or annuities covered, in whole or in part, by the association, in each case under 1 or more reinsurance contracts entered into by the insolvent insurer and its reinsurers and selected by the association. Any such assumption shall be effective as of the date of the order of liquidation. The election shall be effected by the association or the National Organization of Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Associations, hereinafter referred to as NOLHGA, on its behalf sending written notice, return receipt requested, to the affected reinsurers.
(b) To facilitate the earliest practicable decision about whether to assume any of the contracts of reinsurance, and in order to protect the financial position of the estate, the receiver and each reinsurer of the ceding member insurer shall upon request make available to the association or NOLHGA on its behalf as soon as possible after commencement of formal delinquency proceedings: (i) copies of in-force contracts of reinsurance and all related files and records relevant to the determination of whether such contracts should be assumed and (ii) notices of any defaults under the reinsurance contracts or any known event or condition which with the passage of time could become a default under the reinsurance contracts.
(c) The following subclauses shall apply to reinsurance contracts so assumed by the association:
(i) the association shall be responsible for all unpaid premiums due under the reinsurance contracts for periods both before and after the date of the order of liquidation and shall be responsible for the performance of all other obligations to be performed after the date of the order of liquidation, in each case which relate to policies or annuities covered, in whole or in part, by the association; provided, that the association may charge policies or annuities covered in part by the association, through reasonable allocation methods, the cost for reinsurance in excess of the obligations of the association and shall provide notice and an accounting of these charges to the liquidator;
* * *