2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
TITLE IV CERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Chapter 258B RIGHTS OF VICTIMS AND WITNESSES OF CRIME
Section 12 Assurance of rights; assistance by criminal justice agencies
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 258B § 12 (2017)
Section 12. Law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, judges, probation officers, clerks and corrections officials shall assure that victims of crime are afforded the rights established in this chapter.
Unless specifically stated otherwise, the requirements to provide information to the victim may be satisfied by either written or oral communication with the victim. The person responsible for providing such information shall do so in a timely manner and shall advise the victim of any significant changes in such information.
The board shall assist the prosecutors in providing the rights set forth in this chapter by preparing for distribution to victims written materials explaining the rights and services to which they are entitled.
A victim or family member may request assistance from the board in obtaining the rights provided under this chapter by the court or by any criminal justice agency responsible for implementing such rights. In order to address the victim's concerns, the board may seek assistance from the district attorney governing the jurisdiction in which the crime against the victim is alleged to have been committed or from the attorney general.
A victim or family member may request assistance from the district attorney or the attorney general in obtaining the rights provided under this chapter by the court or by any criminal justice agency responsible for implementing such rights.