2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
TITLE III DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 209D UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT
Article 8 INTERSTATE RENDITION.
Section 8-801 Grounds for rendition
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 8 § 8-801 (2017)
[ Text of section effective until March 31, 2016. For text effective March 31, 2016, see below.]
  (a) For purposes of this article, "governor'' includes an individual performing the functions of governor or the executive authority of a state covered by this chapter.
  (b) The governor of the commonwealth may:
  (1) demand that the governor of another state surrender an individual found in the other state who is charged criminally in the commonwealth with having failed to provide for the support of an obligee; or
  (2) on the demand by the governor of another state, surrender an individual found in the commonwealth who is charged criminally in the other state with having failed to provide for the support of an obligee.
  (c) A provision for extradition of individuals not inconsistent with this chapter applies to the demand even if the individual whose surrender is demanded was not in the demanding state when the crime was allegedly committed and has not fled therefrom.
Chapter 209D: Section 8-801. Grounds for rendition
[ Text of section as recodified by 2016, 53, Sec. 1 effective March 31, 2016 applicable as provided by 2016, 53, Sec. 2. See 2016, 53, Sec. 3. For text effective until March 31, 2016, see above.]