2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
TITLE I TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Chapter 185 THE LAND COURT AND REGISTRATION OF TITLE TO LAND
Section 112 Statement alleging right or interest adverse to registered owner
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 185 § 112 (2017)
Section 112. Whoever claims any right or interest in registered land adverse to the registered owner arising after the date of original registration may, if no other provision is made in this chapter for registering the same, make a written statement setting forth fully his alleged right or interest, and how or under whom it was acquired, and a reference to the volume and page of the certificate of title of the registered owner, and a description of the land in which the right or interest is claimed. The statement shall be signed and sworn to, and shall state the adverse claimant's residence, and designate a place where all notices may be served upon him. This statement shall be entitled to registration as an adverse claim, and the court, upon the motion of any party in interest, shall grant a speedy hearing upon the validity of such adverse claim, and shall enter such judgment thereon as justice and equity may require. If the claim is adjudged to be invalid, the registration shall be cancelled. If the court, after notice and a hearing, finds that a claim thus registered was frivolous or vexatious, it may tax the adverse claimant double costs.