2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE XXII CORPORATIONS
Chapter 166 TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANIES, AND LINES FOR THE TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY
Section 38 Intentional injury or destruction of property; penalty
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 166 § 38 (2017)
Section 38. Whoever unlawfully and intentionally injures, molests or destroys any line, wire, pole, pier or abutment, or any of the materials or property of any street railway company, of any electric railroad company, or of any city or town engaged in the manufacture and sale of electricity for light, heat or power or of any company, owner or association described in sections twenty-one and forty-three shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both; and whoever does any act prohibited by this section between the hours of four o'clock in the afternoon and seven o'clock in the forenoon shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than four years, or both.