2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE XXII CORPORATIONS
Chapter 164 MANUFACTURE AND SALE OF GAS AND ELECTRICITY
Section 116 Entry on premises to examine and maintain gas or electric meters
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 164 § 116 (2017)
Section 116. An officer or servant of a gas or electric company who is duly authorized in writing by the president, treasurer, agent or secretary or municipal lighting plant manager of said company and who displays on his outer garment a suitable badge bearing his photograph, issued to him by his employer, identifying him as such officer or servant, may at any reasonable time enter any premises supplied with gas or electricity by such company for the purpose of examining or removing the meters, pipes, wires, fittings and works for supplying or regulating the supply of gas or electricity and of ascertaining the quantity of gas or electricity consumed or supplied; and if any person, directly or indirectly, prevents or hinders such officer or servant from so entering such premises or from making such examination or removal, the gas or electric company employing such officer or servant may make complaint to any court or magistrate authorized to issue criminal process, who may thereupon issue a warrant directed to the sheriff or to any of his deputies, or to a constable of the town where such company is located, commanding him to take sufficient aid and repair to said premises accompanied by a duly authorized officer or servant, who shall examine such meters, pipes, wires, fittings and works for supplying or regulating the supply of gas or electricity, and ascertain the quantity of gas or electricity consumed or supplied therein, and shall, if required, remove any meters, pipes, wires, fittings and works belonging to said company. A gas or electric company may direct a duly authorized employee to restore meters, pipes, wires, fittings, works or service, consistent with the local bargaining agreement entered into by the company and the local bargaining unit to which the employee belongs.