2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE XXII CORPORATIONS
Chapter 159A1/2 TRANSPORTATION NETWORK COMPANIES
Section 10 Taxation or additional requirements on transportation network companies by entities other than Massachusetts Port Authority prohibited
[ Text of section added by 2016, 187, Sec. 4 effective November 3, 2016.]
Section 10. Except where expressly set forth in this chapter, no municipality or other local or state entity, except the Massachusetts Port Authority, may: (i) impose a tax on or require any additional license for a transportation network company, a transportation network driver or a vehicle used by a transportation network driver where the tax or licenses relate to facilitating or providing pre-arranged rides; (ii) require any additional license for a transportation network company or transportation network driver; or (iii) subject a transportation network company to the municipality's or other local or state entity's rates or other requirements, including but not limited to entry or operational requirements; provided, however, that a municipality or other local or state entity may regulate traffic flow and traffic patterns to ensure public safety and convenience.