2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE XVIII PRISONS, IMPRISONMENT, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Chapter 127 OFFICERS AND INMATES OF PENAL AND REFORMATORY INSTITUTIONS. PAROLES AND PARDONS
Section 1 Definitions
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 127 § 1 (2017)
Section 1. As used in this chapter, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:?
''Commissioner'', the commissioner of correction.
''Parole board'', the parole board of the department of correction.
''Qualified mental health professional'', a treatment provider who is a psychiatrist, psychologist, psychiatric social worker or psychiatric nurse and others who by virtue of education, credentials and experience are permitted by law to evaluate and care for the mental health needs of patients.
''Residential treatment unit'', a general population housing unit within a correctional institution of the commonwealth that is operated for the purpose of providing treatment and rehabilitation for inmates with mental illness.
''Secure treatment unit'', a maximum security residential treatment program designed to provide an alternative to segregation for inmates diagnosed with serious mental illness in accordance with clinical standards adopted by the department of correction.
''Victim'', a person who has suffered a personal injury, including mental anguish or death, property damage or property loss; also any entity which has suffered property damage or property loss as a direct result of the crime for which the sentence referred to in this chapter was imposed.