2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE XVI PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 111 PUBLIC HEALTH
Section 195 State laboratory for lead and lead poisoning detection; specimen analysis; fee; report as prima facie evidence
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 111 § 195 (2017)
Section 195. The commissioner shall establish, within the Bureau of Institute of Laboratories, a state laboratory for lead and lead poisoning detection. Said laboratory shall analyze specimens received from children for the presence of lead poisoning, and samples of paint and other materials for dangerous levels of lead.
Said laboratory shall analyze tests and samples submitted by persons and agencies not within the department as its facilities permit, and may charge for such services a fee not greater than the cost to it of such services. When certified as a true copy by the custodian of such records, a copy of any report of said laboratory or any division thereof, or of any local board of health, code enforcement agency, or housing inspection agency duly trained and authorized by the director to implement the provisions of this chapter and to conduct inspections for the presence of dangerous levels of lead or lead determinations shall be admissible in any judicial proceeding without further authentication by either the laboratory or by the agency for which said report was made and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein.